Jade Empire/Research: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Styles) |
(Added model Vertex struct information from https://github.com/xoreos/xoreos/issues/81) |
||
| Line 815: | Line 815: | ||
| whitedemon{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da || whitedemonas.2da || style="background-color: red;" | unsupported | | whitedemon{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da || whitedemonas.2da || style="background-color: red;" | unsupported | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Models == | |||
=== Vertex layout === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Use | |||
! Type | |||
! Size | |||
|- | |||
| Position || Float3 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| Normal || Float3 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| TexCoord || Float2 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Color || D3DColor || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Tangent || Short4N || 8 | |||
|} | |||
(Order?) | |||
Revision as of 15:47, 25 March 2015
Archives
| Name | Type | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| chitin.key artcreatures.bif audio.bif designer.bif |
indexed Key Biff | KeyBIF_Format.pdf | supported |
| *.rim | Rim file | supported | |
| *.mod | ERF file | ERF_Format.pdf | supported |
Resource files
Areas, Rooms and Placeables
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| are | 2012 | static area information in gff format | AreaFile_Format.pdf | |
| lyt | 3000 | area rooms layout in text format | ||
| vis | 3001 | area rooms visibility in text format | ||
| 3015 | area hexgrid definition in text format | |||
| art | 3023 | area environment properties in ini format | ||
| pla | 24007 | placeable definition in gff format | ||
| pwk | 2053 | placeable walk mesh definition in text format | ||
| fsm | 3022 | placeable state data in gff format |
Models, Textures and Materials
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tga | 3 | targa image | ||
| mdl | 2002 | model file | ||
| mdx | 3008 | model definition | ||
| txi | 2022 | texture information | ||
| txb | 3006 | texture data | ||
| mat | 2069 | textual material definition | ||
| mab | 3011 | binary material definition |
Scripting and Triggers
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nss | 2009 | source script | ||
| ncs | 2010 | compiled script | ||
| ndb | 2064 | script debug info | ||
| trg | 24008 | trigger definition in gff format |
Quests, Texts and Dialogues
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tlk | 2018 | string definitions | ||
| dlg | 2029 | dialog definition in gff format | Conversation_Format.pdf | |
| qst | 2084 | quest definition in gff format | ||
| bip | 3028 | binary lipsynch data |
GUI
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gui | 2047 | dialog definition in gff format | ||
| abc | 24003 | font definition | ||
| sbm | 24004 | font bitmap |
Static Properties
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ini | 7 | ini file | ||
| txt | 10 | text file | ||
| 2da | 2017 | static data tables | 2DA_Format.pdf | |
| gff | 2037 | generic gff file |
Others
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sav | 2057 | game save in erf format | ||
| bik | 2063 | prerendered bink movie | ||
| ogg | 2078 | ogg encoded audio | ||
| sto | 3013 | store definition in gff format | Store_Format.pdf | |
| cre | 24000 | creature definition in gff format | ||
| pso | 24001 | pixel shader object | ||
| vso | 24002 | vertex shader object |
Unknown
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| wma | 11 | wma file | ||
| ttc | 2073 | ttc file | ||
| pvd | 24005 | pvd file | ||
| amp | 24006 | amp file | ||
| pk | 24009 | pk file |
2DA files
Generic
| Name | Usage | Status |
|---|---|---|
| 2das.2da | 2das.2da | unsupported |
| abbot.2da | abbot.2da | unsupported |
| ambientmusic.2da | ambientmusic.2da | unsupported |
| ambientoneshot.2da | ambientoneshot.2da | unsupported |
| ambientsound.2da | ambientsound.2da | unsupported |
| ampeffect.2da | ampeffect.2da | unsupported |
| animations.2da | animations.2da | unsupported |
| anim_explore.2da | anim_explore.2da | unsupported |
| animgroups.2da | animgroups.2da | unsupported |
| animmodvalues.2da | animmodvalues.2da | unsupported |
| animpriority.2da | animpriority.2da | unsupported |
| appearance.2da | appearance.2da | unsupported |
| appearancesndset.2da | appearancesndset.2da | unsupported |
| ar_cave.2da | ar_cave.2da | unsupported |
| ar_ch6_all.2da | ar_ch6_all.2da | unsupported |
| ar_city_core.2da | ar_city_core.2da | unsupported |
| ar_city_rich.2da | ar_city_rich.2da | unsupported |
| ar_crashsite.2da | ar_crashsite.2da | unsupported |
| ar_dockhouse.2da | ar_dockhouse.2da | unsupported |
| areamaps.2da | areamaps.2da | unsupported |
| areaofeffect.2da | areaofeffect.2da | unsupported |
| ar_forest.2da | ar_forest.2da | unsupported |
| ar_global.2da | ar_global.2da | unsupported |
| ar_heaven.2da | ar_heaven.2da | unsupported |
| ar_innercourt.2da | ar_innercourt.2da | unsupported |
| ar_jdk_01.2da | ar_jdk_01.2da | unsupported |
| ar_jdk_02.2da | ar_jdk_02.2da | unsupported |
| ar_jdk_03.2da | ar_jdk_03.2da | unsupported |
| ar_kfs.2da | ar_kfs.2da | unsupported |
| ar_lotus.2da | ar_lotus.2da | unsupported |
| ar_mind.2da | ar_mind.2da | unsupported |
| ar_necrop.2da | ar_necrop.2da | unsupported |
| ar_outercourt.2da | ar_outercourt.2da | unsupported |
| ar_palace4.2da | ar_palace4.2da | unsupported |
| ar_palace7.2da | ar_palace7.2da | unsupported |
| ar_pirates.2da | ar_pirates.2da | unsupported |
| ar_quarry.2da | ar_quarry.2da | unsupported |
| ar_ruins.2da | ar_ruins.2da | unsupported |
| ar_scholars.2da | ar_scholars.2da | unsupported |
| ar_spirit.2da | ar_spirit.2da | unsupported |
| ar_spiritcave.2da | ar_spiritcave.2da | unsupported |
| ar_swamp.2da | ar_swamp.2da | unsupported |
| ar_swampcave.2da | ar_swampcave.2da | unsupported |
| ar_tavern.2da | ar_tavern.2da | unsupported |
| ar_teahouse.2da | ar_teahouse.2da | unsupported |
| ar_temple7.2da | ar_temple7.2da | unsupported |
| ar_templecourt.2da | ar_templecourt.2da | unsupported |
| ar_throne4.2da | ar_throne4.2da | unsupported |
| ar_throne7.2da | ar_throne7.2da | unsupported |
| ar_tiens.2da | ar_tiens.2da | unsupported |
| ar_town.2da | ar_town.2da | unsupported |
| ar_town_c.2da | ar_town_c.2da | unsupported |
| attackpatterns.2da | attackpatterns.2da | unsupported |
| blocksounds.2da | blocksounds.2da | unsupported |
| bodyfallsounds.2da | bodyfallsounds.2da | unsupported |
| bodyovermats.2da | bodyovermats.2da | unsupported |
| books.2da | books.2da | unsupported |
| bwind.2da | bwind.2da | unsupported |
| camerastyle.2da | camerastyle.2da | unsupported |
| cammovebehavior.2da | cammovebehavior.2da | unsupported |
| centipede.2da | centipede.2da | unsupported |
| chaika.2da | chaika.2da | unsupported |
| chapterprice.2da | chapterprice.2da | unsupported |
| char_select_anim.2da | char_select_anim.2da | unsupported |
| collectionmaxes.2da | collectionmaxes.2da | unsupported |
| combataiattack.2da | combataiattack.2da | unsupported |
| combataiprob.2da | combataiprob.2da | unsupported |
| combataitemplate.2da | combataitemplate.2da | unsupported |
| combatlog.2da | combatlog.2da | unsupported |
| combatneutrals.2da | combatneutrals.2da | unsupported |
| confusioneffects.2da | confusioneffects.2da | unsupported |
| creaturehooks.2da | creaturehooks.2da | unsupported |
| creaturespeed.2da | creaturespeed.2da | unsupported |
| crowdlist.2da | crowdlist.2da | unsupported |
| cscreen.2da | cscreen.2da | unsupported |
| cutsceneflags.2da | cutsceneflags.2da | unsupported |
| damagearmor.2da | damagearmor.2da | unsupported |
| death.2da | death.2da | unsupported |
| deathcounts.2da | deathcounts.2da | unsupported |
| deathhints.2da | deathhints.2da | unsupported |
| debilitation.2da | debilitation.2da | unsupported |
| decapitation.2da | decapitation.2da | unsupported |
| defaultas.2da | defaultas.2da | unsupported |
| def_good_evil.2da | def_good_evil.2da | unsupported |
| delayedeffects.2da | delayedeffects.2da | unsupported |
| des_autosaves.2da | des_autosaves.2da | unsupported |
| des_enchantment.2da | des_enchantment.2da | unsupported |
| des_hench.2da | des_hench.2da | unsupported |
| dhand.2da | dhand.2da | unsupported |
| diffmodify.2da | diffmodify.2da | unsupported |
| drunken.2da | drunken.2da | unsupported |
| dstar.2da | dstar.2da | unsupported |
| dyingtype.2da | dyingtype.2da | unsupported |
| effects.2da | effects.2da | unsupported |
| effectsmat.2da | effectsmat.2da | unsupported |
| effectsovertime.2da | effectsovertime.2da | unsupported |
| envaudio.2da | envaudio.2da | unsupported |
| evade.2da | evade.2da | unsupported |
| f_abbot.2da | f_abbot.2da | unsupported |
| f_bwind.2da | f_bwind.2da | unsupported |
| f_dhand.2da | f_dhand.2da | unsupported |
| f_dstar.2da | f_dstar.2da | unsupported |
| f_ho.2da | f_ho.2da | unsupported |
| f_kang.2da | f_kang.2da | unsupported |
| floaty.2da | floaty.2da | unsupported |
| focuseffects.2da | focuseffects.2da | unsupported |
| focusrules.2da | focusrules.2da | unsupported |
| followerrooms.2da | followerrooms.2da | unsupported |
| footstepsounds.2da | footstepsounds.2da | unsupported |
| f_sfox.2da | f_sfox.2da | unsupported |
| f_sky.2da | f_sky.2da | unsupported |
| f_wflower.2da | f_wflower.2da | unsupported |
| f_zu.2da | f_zu.2da | unsupported |
| gems.2da | gems.2da | unsupported |
| gencon.2da | gencon.2da | unsupported |
| genericdoors.2da | genericdoors.2da | unsupported |
| globals.2da | globals.2da | unsupported |
| good_evil.2da | good_evil.2da | unsupported |
| gui_amulet2_anim.2da | gui_amulet2_anim.2da | unsupported |
| gui_amulet.2da | gui_amulet.2da | unsupported |
| gui_char_model.2da | gui_char_model.2da | unsupported |
| guisounds.2da | guisounds.2da | unsupported |
| gui_weapons.2da | gui_weapons.2da | unsupported |
| headovermats.2da | headovermats.2da | unsupported |
| heads.2da | heads.2da | unsupported |
| henchcombattype.2da | henchcombattype.2da | unsupported |
| henchdefaultdata.2da | henchdefaultdata.2da | unsupported |
| henchmenaidata.2da | henchmenaidata.2da | unsupported |
| henchpage.2da | henchpage.2da | unsupported |
| henchstates.2da | henchstates.2da | unsupported |
| henchstyles.2da | henchstyles.2da | unsupported |
| hintsarea.2da | hintsarea.2da | unsupported |
| hintsgeneral.2da | hintsgeneral.2da | unsupported |
| hintstech.2da | hintstech.2da | unsupported |
| hitsounds.2da | hitsounds.2da | unsupported |
| ho.2da | ho.2da | unsupported |
| improvements.2da | improvements.2da | unsupported |
| isflat_combat.2da | isflat_combat.2da | unsupported |
| isflat_crowd.2da | isflat_crowd.2da | unsupported |
| items.2da | items.2da | unsupported |
| jades.2da | jades.2da | unsupported |
| jdk_players.2da | jdk_players.2da | unsupported |
| kang.2da | kang.2da | unsupported |
| knockbackinfo.2da | knockbackinfo.2da | unsupported |
| levels.2da | levels.2da | unsupported |
| levelxp.2da | levelxp.2da | unsupported |
| loadmovie.2da | loadmovie.2da | unsupported |
| loadscreen.2da | loadscreen.2da | unsupported |
| loadtimes.2da | loadtimes.2da | unsupported |
| localsettings.2da | localsettings.2da | unsupported |
| magicstance0.2da | magicstance0.2da | unsupported |
| mappins.2da | mappins.2da | unsupported |
| mg_beestyle.2da | mg_beestyle.2da | unsupported |
| mg_design.2da | mg_design.2da | unsupported |
| mgenemies.2da | mgenemies.2da | unsupported |
| mggroupdata.2da | mggroupdata.2da | unsupported |
| mggroups.2da | mggroups.2da | unsupported |
| mgmachinegun.2da | mgmachinegun.2da | unsupported |
| mgmodels.2da | mgmodels.2da | unsupported |
| mg_mossie.2da | mg_mossie.2da | unsupported |
| mgrandom.2da | mgrandom.2da | unsupported |
| mgspiritfocus.2da | mgspiritfocus.2da | unsupported |
| mgweapons.2da | mgweapons.2da | unsupported |
| modelview.2da | modelview.2da | unsupported |
| modstatovertime.2da | modstatovertime.2da | unsupported |
| modstyletypedam.2da | modstyletypedam.2da | unsupported |
| movie.2da | movie.2da | unsupported |
| movierumble.2da | movierumble.2da | unsupported |
| multipleeffects.2da | multipleeffects.2da | unsupported |
| music.2da | music.2da | unsupported |
| namelist.2da | namelist.2da | unsupported |
| other.2da | other.2da | unsupported |
| overmaterials.2da | overmaterials.2da | unsupported |
| pausetypes.2da | pausetypes.2da | unsupported |
| pixelflare.2da | pixelflare.2da | unsupported |
| placeables.2da | placeables.2da | unsupported |
| players.2da | players.2da | unsupported |
| plot_items.2da | plot_items.2da | unsupported |
| poison.2da | poison.2da | unsupported |
| polymorph.2da | polymorph.2da | unsupported |
| powerupclasses.2da | powerupclasses.2da | unsupported |
| powerups.2da | powerups.2da | unsupported |
| prioritygroups.2da | prioritygroups.2da | unsupported |
| projectiles.2da | projectiles.2da | unsupported |
| questgold.2da | questgold.2da | unsupported |
| questxp.2da | questxp.2da | unsupported |
| rackingbonus.2da | rackingbonus.2da | unsupported |
| rank.2da | rank.2da | unsupported |
| readyanimations.2da | readyanimations.2da | unsupported |
| recipes.2da | recipes.2da | unsupported |
| releasepowerups.2da | releasepowerups.2da | unsupported |
| repute.2da | repute.2da | unsupported |
| resistances.2da | resistances.2da | unsupported |
| reward.2da | reward.2da | unsupported |
| rewardtemplates.2da | rewardtemplates.2da | unsupported |
| ringout.2da | ringout.2da | unsupported |
| romanceindex.2da | romanceindex.2da | unsupported |
| rt_ch1.2da | rt_ch1.2da | unsupported |
| rt_ch3.2da | rt_ch3.2da | unsupported |
| rt_ch4.2da | rt_ch4.2da | unsupported |
| rt_ch5.2da | rt_ch5.2da | unsupported |
| rt_ch6.2da | rt_ch6.2da | unsupported |
| rumble.2da | rumble.2da | unsupported |
| scoreboard.2da | scoreboard.2da | unsupported |
| scriptedprogress.2da | scriptedprogress.2da | unsupported |
| scriptlist.2da | scriptlist.2da | unsupported |
| sfox.2da | sfox.2da | unsupported |
| shadowsetfull.2da | shadowsetfull.2da | unsupported |
| shadowsethalf.2da | shadowsethalf.2da | unsupported |
| skeleton.2da | skeleton.2da | unsupported |
| skillchecks.2da | skillchecks.2da | unsupported |
| skilldef.2da | skilldef.2da | unsupported |
| sky.2da | sky.2da | unsupported |
| soundset.2da | soundset.2da | unsupported |
| spells.2da | spells.2da | unsupported |
| spiritelements.2da | spiritelements.2da | unsupported |
| spiritmoves.2da | spiritmoves.2da | unsupported |
| spirits.2da | spirits.2da | unsupported |
| splash.2da | splash.2da | unsupported |
| startrooms.2da | startrooms.2da | unsupported |
| statbattery.2da | statbattery.2da | unsupported |
| statmodify.2da | statmodify.2da | unsupported |
| statmodifybase.2da | statmodifybase.2da | unsupported |
| statshield.2da | statshield.2da | unsupported |
| stattransfer.2da | stattransfer.2da | unsupported |
| stealth.2da | stealth.2da | unsupported |
| stringtokens.2da | stringtokens.2da | unsupported |
| styleadvance.2da | styleadvance.2da | unsupported |
| stylecost.2da | stylecost.2da | unsupported |
| styledata.2da | styledata.2da | unsupported |
| stylepoints.2da | stylepoints.2da | unsupported |
| stylesuperlist.2da | stylesuperlist.2da | unsupported |
| styletypes.2da | styletypes.2da | unsupported |
| surfacemat.2da | surfacemat.2da | unsupported |
| synergy.2da | synergy.2da | unsupported |
| texturereplace.2da | texturereplace.2da | unsupported |
| toolsetwaypoint.2da | toolsetwaypoint.2da | unsupported |
| transformation.2da | transformation.2da | unsupported |
| transitions.2da | transitions.2da | unsupported |
| trans_toadcs.2da | trans_toadcs.2da | unsupported |
| ts_faction.2da | ts_faction.2da | unsupported |
| unique.2da | unique.2da | unsupported |
| videoscroll.2da | videoscroll.2da | unsupported |
| viral.2da | viral.2da | unsupported |
| visualcrusts.2da | visualcrusts.2da | unsupported |
| visualeffects.2da | visualeffects.2da | unsupported |
| weapons.2da | weapons.2da | unsupported |
| wflower.2da | wflower.2da | unsupported |
| worldmapinfo.2da | worldmapinfo.2da | unsupported |
| yazhen.2da | yazhen.2da | unsupported |
| zdc_area.2da | zdc_area.2da | unsupported |
| zdc_impoffset.2da | zdc_impoffset.2da | unsupported |
| zdc_setpc.2da | zdc_setpc.2da | unsupported |
| zdc_vfxoffset.2da | zdc_vfxoffset.2da | unsupported |
| zmf_ca_humans.2da | zmf_ca_humans.2da | unsupported |
| zu.2da | zu.2da | unsupported |
| zz_scoreboard.2da | zz_scoreboard.2da | unsupported |
Styles
| Name | Usage | Status |
|---|---|---|
| 1000cuts{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | 1000cutsas.2da | unsupported |
| cannibal{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | cannibalas.2da | unsupported |
| chaika{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | chaikaas.2da | unsupported |
| clay_golem{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | clay_golemas.2da | unsupported |
| deaths_hand{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | deaths_handas.2da | unsupported |
| demon_bull{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | demon_bullas.2da | unsupported |
| demon_elephant{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | demon_elephantas.2da | unsupported |
| demon_fox{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | demon_foxas.2da | unsupported |
| demon_horse{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | demon_horseas.2da | unsupported |
| demon_rat{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | demon_ratas.2da | unsupported |
| demon_toad{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | demon_toadas.2da | unsupported |
| drunkenmaster{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | drunkenmasteras.2da | unsupported |
| Ghost_King{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | Ghost_KingAS.2da | unsupported |
| gimp_martial{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | gimp_martialas.2da | unsupported |
| gimp_spear{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | gimp_spearas.2da | unsupported |
| heavenlywave{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | heavenlywaveas.2da | unsupported |
| hiddenfist{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | hiddenfistas.2da | unsupported |
| imp_ham{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | imp_hamas.2da | unsupported |
| imp_legs{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | imp_legsas.2da | unsupported |
| ironpalm{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | ironpalmas.2da | unsupported |
| jade_warrior{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | jade_warrioras.2da | unsupported |
| leapingtiger{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | leapingtigeras.2da | unsupported |
| legendaryfist{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | legendaryfistas.2da | unsupported |
| magic_air{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | magic_airas.2da | unsupported |
| magic_earth{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | magic_earthas.2da | unsupported |
| magic_fire{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | magic_fireas.2da | unsupported |
| magic_water{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | magic_wateras.2da | unsupported |
| mask_spirit{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | mask_spiritas.2da | unsupported |
| masterli{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | masterlias.2da | unsupported |
| monkeypaw{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | monkeypawas.2da | unsupported |
| mother{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | motheras.2da | unsupported |
| mummy{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | mummyas.2da | unsupported |
| ogre{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | ogreas.2da | unsupported |
| paralyzepalm{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | paralyzepalmas.2da | unsupported |
| red_minister{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | red_ministeras.2da | unsupported |
| spiritwellas.2da | spiritwellas.2da | unsupported |
| stormdragon{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | stormdragonas.2da | unsupported |
| trans_golem{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | trans_golemas.2da | unsupported |
| trans_horse{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | trans_horseas.2da | unsupported |
| trans_minister{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | trans_ministeras.2da | unsupported |
| viper{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | viperas.2da | unsupported |
| weapon_1sword{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | weapon_1swordas.2da | unsupported |
| weapon_bigaxe{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | weapon_bigaxeas.2da | unsupported |
| weapon_gun{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | weapon_gunas.2da | unsupported |
| weapon_staff{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | weapon_staffas.2da | unsupported |
| weapon_swords{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | weapon_swordsas.2da | unsupported |
| whitedemon{as,cs,lv,mv}.2da | whitedemonas.2da | unsupported |
Models
Vertex layout
| Use | Type | Size |
|---|---|---|
| Position | Float3 | 12 |
| Normal | Float3 | 12 |
| TexCoord | Float2 | 8 |
| Color | D3DColor | 4 |
| Tangent | Short4N | 8 |
(Order?)