Jade Empire/Research: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|vis || 3001 || area rooms visibility in text format || || | |vis || 3001 || area rooms visibility in text format || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || 3015 || area hexgrid definition in text format || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|art || 3023 || area environment properties in ini format || || | |art || 3023 || area environment properties in ini format || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pla || 24007 || placeable definition in gff format || || | |pla || 24007 || placeable definition in gff format || || | ||
|- | |||
|pwk || 2053 || placeable walk mesh definition in text format || || | |||
|- | |||
|fsm || 3022 || placeable state data in gff format || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ttc || 2073 || ttc file || || | |ttc || 2073 || ttc file || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pvd || 24005 || pvd file || || | |pvd || 24005 || pvd file || || | ||
Revision as of 18:29, 21 March 2015
Archives
| Name | Type | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| chitin.key artcreatures.bif audio.bif designer.bif |
indexed Key Biff | KeyBIF_Format.pdf | supported |
| *.rim | Rim file | supported | |
| *.mod | ERF file | ERF_Format.pdf | supported |
Resource files
Areas, Rooms and Placeables
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| are | 2012 | static area information in gff format | AreaFile_Format.pdf | |
| lyt | 3000 | area rooms layout in text format | ||
| vis | 3001 | area rooms visibility in text format | ||
| 3015 | area hexgrid definition in text format | |||
| art | 3023 | area environment properties in ini format | ||
| pla | 24007 | placeable definition in gff format | ||
| pwk | 2053 | placeable walk mesh definition in text format | ||
| fsm | 3022 | placeable state data in gff format |
Models, Textures and Materials
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tga | 3 | targa image | ||
| mdl | 2002 | model file | ||
| mdx | 3008 | model definition | ||
| txi | 2022 | texture information | ||
| txb | 3006 | texture data | ||
| mat | 2069 | textual material definition | ||
| mab | 3011 | binary material definition |
Scripting and Triggers
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nss | 2009 | source script | ||
| ncs | 2010 | compiled script | ||
| ndb | 2064 | script debug info | ||
| trg | 24008 | trigger definition in gff format |
Quests, Texts and Dialogues
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tlk | 2018 | string definitions | ||
| dlg | 2029 | dialog definition in gff format | Conversation_Format.pdf | |
| qst | 2084 | quest definition in gff format | ||
| bip | 3028 | binary lipsynch data |
GUI
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gui | 2047 | dialog definition in gff format | ||
| abc | 24003 | font definition | ||
| sbm | 24004 | font bitmap |
Static Properties
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ini | 7 | ini file | ||
| txt | 10 | text file | ||
| 2da | 2017 | static data tables | 2DA_Format.pdf | |
| gff | 2037 | generic gff file |
Others
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sav | 2057 | game save in erf format | ||
| bik | 2063 | prerendered bink movie | ||
| ogg | 2078 | ogg encoded audio | ||
| sto | 3013 | store definition in gff format | Store_Format.pdf | |
| cre | 24000 | creature definition in gff format | ||
| pso | 24001 | pixel shader object | ||
| vso | 24002 | vertex shader object |
Unknown
| Extension | Type ID | Type description/Usage | Documentation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| wma | 11 | wma file | ||
| ttc | 2073 | ttc file | ||
| pvd | 24005 | pvd file | ||
| amp | 24006 | amp file | ||
| pk | 24009 | pk file |